PPWS stay cable

Spanish translation: tirantes de cables con ejecución por cordones (PPWS)

09:41 Jul 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Informe de construccion de un puente
English term or phrase: PPWS stay cable
Two planes of PPWS stay cables support a 33.4 m wide orthotropic steel box girder up to 83.1 m above mean sea level.

Mi sugerencia: Dos planos de cables de anclaje/refuerzo PPWS que sirven de apoyo a...
no he encontrado ninguna referencia para PPWS.

Gracias por la ayuda
Begona Garcia Soler
Spanish translation:tirantes de cables con ejecución por cordones (PPWS)
Explanation:
ver:
http://caminos.udc.es/grupos/mmcte/docencia/puentes2/13_proc...
Selected response from:

Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
Grading comment
ME quedé con esta. Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ramales de alambres prefabricados en paralelo (PPWS)
Taña Dalglish
3tirantes de cables con ejecución por cordones (PPWS)
Rafael Martilotti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ppws stay cable
tirantes de cables con ejecución por cordones (PPWS)


Explanation:
ver:
http://caminos.udc.es/grupos/mmcte/docencia/puentes2/13_proc...

Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
ME quedé con esta. Muchas gracias.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ppws stay cable
ramales de alambres prefabricados en paralelo (PPWS)


Explanation:
Another suggestion:


prefabricated parallel wire strands (PPWS)

Boletín Técnico - <B>LOS PUENTES COLGANTES DE TRAMO MÁS LARGO DEL ...
- [ Translate this page ]
El alambre piloto de fibra poly-aramid de 10 mm. de diámetro fue trasladado a ... En la técnica moderna PPWS (Ramales de alambres prefabricados en paralelo) ...
www.scielo.org.ve/scielo.php?pid=S0376-723x2002000200004&sc... - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

American Bridge - Company History
Constructed of the longest concrete segmental cable stay bridge in the ... The cable is comprised of 137 prefabricated parallel wire strands (PPWS) and ...

www.americanbridge.net/index.php?option=com_content&task=vi... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search