(latchlock) strike

Spanish translation: retén (del cerrojo)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(latchlock) strike
Spanish translation:retén (del cerrojo)
Entered by: Fabio Descalzi

19:45 Jul 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: (latchlock) strike
La palabra "strike" en este contexto:

The Series VM400 is a minimum 18 gauge flush steel door with a minimum 16 gauge steel frame.
Model: Series F
Construction: The frame jambs and header are minimum 16 or 14 gauge cold rolled or galvanized commercial quality steel. Each corner is interlocked with four tab slots in the header and jamb and welded. The jambs and header have a 2-inch face and are 5 3/4” deep.
Hinge Reinforcing Plates: There are three hinge reinforcing plates. Each plate is 1 1/4” x 8 3/4” x 10 gauge, drilled and tapped for #12-24 screws. Hinge plates are spot-welded to the jamb. Dead Lock Strike Reinforcing Plate: One dead lock strike reinforcing plate is required. The plate is 1 1/4” x 3 1/4” x 14 gauge, drilled and tapped for #8-32 screws. The strike plate is spot welded to the jamb.
Latchlock Strike Reinforcing Plate: One latchlock strike reinforcing plate is required. The plate is 1 1/4” 5 3/8” x 14 gauge, drilled and tapped for #12-24 screws. The strike plate is spot welded to the jamb.
Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
retenedor (del cerrojo)
Explanation:
Sería el "retén" o retenedor, en el "cerrojo de cierre".

Strike The part of a locking arrangement that receives the plunger bolt. Also called a keeper.
http://www.trimarkhardware.com/glossary.aspx
Selected response from:

Maria Diehn
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a ambas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1retenedor (del cerrojo)
Maria Diehn
3placa
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retenedor (del cerrojo)


Explanation:
Sería el "retén" o retenedor, en el "cerrojo de cierre".

Strike The part of a locking arrangement that receives the plunger bolt. Also called a keeper.
http://www.trimarkhardware.com/glossary.aspx

Maria Diehn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias a ambas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Thomas
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bthomas.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
placa


Explanation:
Una posibilidad.


    Reference: http://www.ferreteriairisarri.es
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search