collar tie

Spanish translation: falso tirante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:collar tie
Spanish translation:falso tirante
Entered by: mariana24

02:13 Jul 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: collar tie
Should collar ties be placed on both sides of the rafters or just one side? Is there a benefit to placing them on both sides? What about gusset plates? Which is stronger? I need too create a strong roof without a structural ridge beam or ceiling joists. The roof area is small15(L to R)x20(W), 50 psi load. Currently, I have 2x8 rafters which meet at the ridge, as I stated, no ridge beam. Also, there is a porch area with dormer that meets the roof and outside wall that takes up 8 ft of the 15 ft leaving 7ft of wall exposed.
Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
ver link
Explanation:
No está en español, Fabio, pero en ese link hay MUCHAS definiciones en inglés de "collar ties" que te pueden dar una idea de lo que son en español. Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-28 05:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y si no...http://images.google.com.uy/images?hl=es&rlz=1T4GZHZ_esUY228...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-28 05:29:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y si no..."falso tirante" (Routlege Technical)
Selected response from:

mariana24
Uruguay
Grading comment
... hace rato que estoy con "esa" palabra española casi en la punta de la lengua, y no me viene a la mente ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4jabalcón, jabalcones
Aidee Lopez-Robles
4ver link
mariana24


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver link


Explanation:
No está en español, Fabio, pero en ese link hay MUCHAS definiciones en inglés de "collar ties" que te pueden dar una idea de lo que son en español. Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-28 05:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y si no...http://images.google.com.uy/images?hl=es&rlz=1T4GZHZ_esUY228...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-28 05:29:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y si no..."falso tirante" (Routlege Technical)


    Reference: http://en.mimi.hu/home/collar_tie.html
mariana24
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
... hace rato que estoy con "esa" palabra española casi en la punta de la lengua, y no me viene a la mente ...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jabalcón, jabalcones


Explanation:
mi esposo trabaja en construcción y dice que así se dice

Aidee Lopez-Robles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search