darby

Spanish translation: Paleta

04:51 Jul 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: darby
Follow screeding immediately with the darby (Photo 2). Your goal is to level out marks and fill small holes left by screeding. In the process, you’ll force larger aggregate down, leaving a slurry of cement and sand to fill the surface. The darby should be large enough to reach a little more than halfway across the slab. Make a darby by screwing a handle (we cut a 2x4 with a jigsaw to make a handle) onto a straight piece of 1x4. Longer darbies may require two handles for better control. If you can’t reach the entire slab from the edges with a darby, rent a bull float and handle to use instead. Two passes over the surface with the darby are enough. Overworking the concrete will draw too much cement and fine sand to the top and create a weak surface.
http://www.rd.com/familyhandyman/content/17448/
Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Spanish translation:Paleta
Explanation:
Yo creo que mas bien se refiere a una herramienta de mano que sirve para aplnar muros. En México se le conoce como ¨cuchara¨pero creo que paleta es un poco mas universal en los paise de lengua hispana.
Selected response from:

Marcel Ventosa
Thailand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aplanadora
David Russi
3Paleta
Marcel Ventosa


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aplanadora


Explanation:
darby or bull float the surface - WordReference Forums
darby or bull float = aplanadora (se usa para nivelar antes de aplicar la llana) (to) hand float = acabar con llana (por la mano) ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=231564 - 37k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Terminología del cemento y el hormigón
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
aplanadora – darby - regla manual, general-. mente de 3 a 8 ft. (1 a 2,5 m) de longitud, que. se usa en las primeras operaciones de ...
www.ciccp.es/ImgWeb/Castilla y Leon/Mis documentos/Glosario... - Similar pages
[PDF]
Terminología del cemento y el hormigón
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
lisa pero relativamente abierta. (Ver también. darby - aplanadora.) float, angle – ver angle float. float, bull – ver bull float - aplanadora de ...
www.ciccp.es/ImgWeb/Castilla y Leon/Mis documentos/Glosario... - Similar pages
superfijo.com :: Ver tema - Las Torres de cancha+retirados+la ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Aciertos: Caribe Darby (10.823) Star Invictus (3.960), Maniserito (5.636), ... va contra los mismo y si el jinete no se equivoca, será una aplanadora abajo ...
www.superfijo.com/foro/viewtopic.php?t=8441&sid=d995f9e3b1b... - 34k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana: Yo diría "aplanadora de mano" por la descripción. Cariños.
6 hrs

agree  Egmont
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Paleta


Explanation:
Yo creo que mas bien se refiere a una herramienta de mano que sirve para aplnar muros. En México se le conoce como ¨cuchara¨pero creo que paleta es un poco mas universal en los paise de lengua hispana.

Marcel Ventosa
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search