seal tight

Spanish translation: sellar bien/herméticamente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seal tight
Spanish translation:sellar bien/herméticamente
Entered by: Tradjur

20:07 Oct 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: seal tight
Tengo dudas con respecto al uso de esta expresión dentro de las referencias de un plano. Tengo entendido que seal tight es cierre o sello hermético, pero quería escuchar otras opiniones de posibles traducciones en este contexto. La frase entera que tengo es:
MASONRY WALLS TO BOTTOM OF ROOF DECK AND
SEAL TIGHT
Gracias por su ayuda
ConstanzaG
selle bien/herméticamente
Explanation:
Saludos
Selected response from:

Tradjur
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3selle bien/herméticamente
Tradjur
3cierres herméticos
Rafael Martilotti


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
selle bien/herméticamente


Explanation:
Saludos

Tradjur
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius
3 mins
  -> Grazie :)

agree  trnet
32 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lydia :)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cierres herméticos


Explanation:
Son productos ofrecidos por la compañía, para asegurar que las aberturas del techo (por ejemplo la salida de una chimenea) tenga una posición de cierre hermético cuando está fuera de uso. Un ejemplo de ello se puede ver en http://www.usfireplaceproducts.com/energytop14.htm
ENERGY TOP is attached to the top of the chimney's flue tile liner. In the closed position, above, it is virtually invisible from the ground. Provides a ***tight, gasketed fit that seals in your heat and seals out*** weather, insects, birds and animals.

Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search