pierhead

Spanish translation: cabeza de muelle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pierhead
Spanish translation:cabeza de muelle
Entered by: Sergio Gaymer

22:54 Jun 19, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Quay Construcion
English term or phrase: pierhead
Context Below:

Demolition of existing coastal breakwaters and pierhead. In addition, construction of new wooden bridge at the end of the pierhead, extension of beach area by placing of sand as well as shaping of shore profile.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
cabeza de muelle
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4escollera (o espigón)
Juan González Pérez
4cabeza de muelle
Sergio Gaymer
3punta de pier
maria schettini
3punta de muelle
Christine Walsh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
punta de pier


Explanation:
sug

maria schettini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cabeza de muelle


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 52

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
punta de muelle


Explanation:
Según este diccionario:

http://diccionario.reverso.net/espanol-ingles/pierhead

'cabeza de muelle' existe, no sé si es lo mismo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2009-06-19 23:39:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según wiktionary, es la punta del muelle:

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pierhead

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escollera (o espigón)


Explanation:
En este caso, creo que "pierhead" sería una "escollera" o "espigón" (en algunos casos también se usa para denominar a los diques, pero las otras dos me parecen traducciones más adecuadas), que podría tener o no funciones de muelle.

Por eso en el texto habla de "the end of the pierhead" (morro/extremo/cabecera de la escollera (o espigón)).

http://www.apmotril.es/opencms/export/sites/default/APMOTRIL...

Espero que te resulte de ayuda, ¡saludos!



    Reference: http://wlol.arlhs.com/lighthouse/SPA397.html
    Reference: http://www.puertodeceuta.com/esp/Documentos/Memorias/2006/Ca...
Juan González Pérez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search