yield deformation

Spanish translation: deformación de fluencia/cedencia

16:14 Jun 29, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: yield deformation
Ductility Ratio - A measure of the energy absorbing capacity of a structural member/element. The ration is defined as the element’s maximum deformation divided by its yield deformation.
analiaramire (X)
Argentina
Spanish translation:deformación de fluencia/cedencia
Explanation:
Se puede emplear indistintamente fluencia o cedencia
Selected response from:

Jesús IP
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4deformación de fluencia efectivo
eski
4deformación de fluencia/cedencia
Jesús IP
4deformación a la fluencia
Rodrigo Gandara
4(tensión de) fluencia
nahuelhuapi
4deformación de rendimiento
Sergio Gaymer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deformación de rendimiento


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(tensión de) fluencia


Explanation:
Fijate si te sirve. ¡Suerte!

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 215

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deformación a la fluencia


Explanation:
En la curva esfuerzo vs. deformación, existe el punto de fluencia del material, y su correspondiente deformación. Es la deformación en el punto de fluencia.

Rodrigo Gandara
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deformación de fluencia/cedencia


Explanation:
Se puede emplear indistintamente fluencia o cedencia


    Reference: http://www.uned.es/dpto-icf/estructuras_hormigon/images/domi...
Jesús IP
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deformación de fluencia efectivo


Explanation:
DUCTILITY


Definition

Ductility can relate to any measure of deformation (e.g. displacement, curvature, strain) and is the ratio of maximum to effective yield deformation. In this context, maximum deformation” could mean maximum expected deformation capacity, in wich case we use the form ductility capacity.






Ductilidad


Definición

La ductilidad puede relacionarse con cualquier indicador de deformación (por ejemplo curvatura de desplazamiento, deformación) y es el radio máximo de deformación de fluencia efectivo. En este contexto la deformación máxima podría significar la capacidad de deformación esperada , caso para el cual usamos la capacidad de ductilidad de forma.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-06-29 21:35:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deformación logarítmica. Elasticidad. Ley de Hook. Constantes elásticas. Plasticidad. Criterios de fluencia. Esfuerzo efectivo y deformación efectiva. ...
www.quimica.unam.mx/.../1621ComportamientoMecanicodelosMeta... - Similares
de U SEMESTRE - Artículos relacionados


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-06-29 21:35:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 613




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search