bolt-through

Spanish translation: anclaje pasante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bolt-through
Spanish translation:anclaje pasante
Entered by: Raúl Casanova

14:58 Sep 15, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / anchoring of structures
English term or phrase: bolt-through
Aquí pongo el contexto, gracias por las ayudas: "For tightening of chemical anchors or bolt-through anchors follow the recommendations of the manufacturer"
Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
anclaje pasante
Explanation:
Es un tipo de anclaje que atraviesa la losa o muro y se abulona con tuercas-
Selected response from:

Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4anclaje pasante
Raúl Casanova
3 +1perno/tornillo pasante
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
anclaje pasante


Explanation:
Es un tipo de anclaje que atraviesa la losa o muro y se abulona con tuercas-


    Reference: http://www.contratacion.unal.edu.co/documentos/FP-BOG-022-20...
Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Campo
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Sergio.

agree  Eski: Creo que esto es. :)) eski
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, eski.

agree  Oscar Knoblauch
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, oscar.

agree  Alejandro Moreno-Ramos
71 days
  -> Muchas gracias, Alejandro.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perno/tornillo pasante


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 580

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Sandra




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search