cast counterweight

Spanish translation: contrapeso de fundición

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cast counterweight
Spanish translation:contrapeso de fundición
Entered by: Ruth García

09:45 Jun 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building
English term or phrase: cast counterweight
The large undercarriage and solid **cast counterweight** help boost stability.

Se trata de un manual de una excavadora.

Muchas gracias por adelantado.
Ruth García
Spain
contrapeso de fundición
Explanation:
Supongo que se trata de un contrapeso fabricado con fundición de hierro, un acero de calidad pobre.

La primera referencia te incluye, además de este término, un glosario automotriz

Referencia:
... gasolina. 136, cast iron. hierro fundido. phillips. ... 138, casting. fundición. pin. pasador. 139, ... countersink. avellanador. ring gear. engranaje de corona. 201, counterweight.
www.frohlich.cl/Diccionariocondudas.xls

... Cap. Máx. de roscado en acero 70 Kgrs. Cap. Máx. de roscado en fundición 200 Br. Cono Morse No. ... Max. drilling cap. in cast-iron 200 Br. Max. tapping cap. ...
www.erlo.com/PDFs/14 Serie MTC-MTCA-MTCE/ MTC-MTCA-MTCE.pdf

Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2contrapeso fundido
jlm
4 +1contrapeso de fundición
two2tango


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contrapeso fundido


Explanation:
.

jlm
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 mins

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales:
23 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contrapeso de fundición


Explanation:
Supongo que se trata de un contrapeso fabricado con fundición de hierro, un acero de calidad pobre.

La primera referencia te incluye, además de este término, un glosario automotriz

Referencia:
... gasolina. 136, cast iron. hierro fundido. phillips. ... 138, casting. fundición. pin. pasador. 139, ... countersink. avellanador. ring gear. engranaje de corona. 201, counterweight.
www.frohlich.cl/Diccionariocondudas.xls

... Cap. Máx. de roscado en acero 70 Kgrs. Cap. Máx. de roscado en fundición 200 Br. Cono Morse No. ... Max. drilling cap. in cast-iron 200 Br. Max. tapping cap. ...
www.erlo.com/PDFs/14 Serie MTC-MTCA-MTCE/ MTC-MTCA-MTCE.pdf



two2tango
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search