face fastening

Spanish translation: soporte del panel/carátula

09:39 Jul 8, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Siding
English term or phrase: face fastening
Vary the use of all three lengths of panels within a course and from course to course to give a natural appearance and avoid the alignment of vertical seams and same size stones. For cut panels and face fastening, pre-drill through seam between stones and insert. Use #8 x 2.5" long stainless steel wood screws.
Javier Moreno-Pollarolo
United States
Spanish translation:soporte del panel/carátula
Explanation:
Mi propuesta.
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sujeción vista / fijación visible
tupcf
4soporte del panel/carátula
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3sujeción/fijación con tornillo pasador expuesto/a la vista
lugoben


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sujeción vista / fijación visible


Explanation:

Por oposición a -hidden fastening-, ver enlaces:

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Face Fastening

Face fastening is the strongest fastening system and is best for wind and/or water uplift applications. Stainless steel composite screws and flat head screws (#8 and #10) work best, as they do not leave any material above the deck surface. Smaller sized screws are not recommended. Drill screws perpendicular to the deck surface into the wood framing underneath.

Hidden Fastening

Hidden fastening systems, such as EB-TY® biscuits, attach Lumberock® boards to the deck frame without leaving any marks on the surface of the deck. This fastening option is recommended for decks built with boards over 16-feet in length because they allow the boards to expand and contract with yearly temperature changes. Hidden fastening systems require the use of grooved lumber profiles.

Refer to the chart below for more specific fastening recommendations and color matching options.
http://www.lumberock.com/fastening_options

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

TOPLoc face fastening system by TimberTech takes the guesswork out of which screw looks best or installs easiest – and delivers a color-matched fastener option ideal for dense boards or situations where hidden fasteners are not preferred
http://www.decksdirect.com/toploc-face-fastening-system-by-t...

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Saludos,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2015-07-08 10:49:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Otras opciones:

Fijación expuesta

Sujeción a la vista

etc...

tupcf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 233

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soporte del panel/carátula


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 108

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sujeción/fijación con tornillo pasador expuesto/a la vista


Explanation:
EXPOSED FASTENER - STRAIGHT HOLE (Face fastener)
SCREW APPLIED FACE FASTENED SYSTEM WITH #10 EXPOSED
STAINLESS STEEL FASTENERS
http://www.cep-panels.com/LinkClick.aspx?fileticket=KzCTNsNh...


lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 58




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search