Base machine

Spanish translation: máquina con/de base/pedestal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Base machine
Spanish translation:máquina con/de base/pedestal
Entered by: Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón

00:34 Nov 16, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction/ Home Improvement
English term or phrase: Base machine
Encontrado en un manual de seguridad para operadores de máquinas pulidoras de pisos, techos, etc. No sé si habrá un término exacto para "Base Machine", que asumo es una aplanadora/lijadora de bases

F. When grinding, watch for problems on the floor such as bad joints, electrical covers, studs that can cause injury to operator or machine.
G. Keep machines clean so any potential problems are visible.
H. When using ***base machines***, use guards for wet or dry grinding.
Javier Moreno-Pollarolo
United States
máquina con/de base/pedestal
Explanation:
Mi propuesta.
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4máquina con/de base/pedestal
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
2 +1máquina básica/base
Neil Ashby


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base machine
máquina con/de base/pedestal


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.


    Reference: http://https://www.google.com.mx/search?q=Base+machine+for+f...
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 108

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
base machine
máquina básica/base


Explanation:
The basic machine to which other accessories and components can be added to alter its functions. See:

"Specs:
• Powered by precision balanced 1.5 hp 66 frame AC motor. Dual capacitor
• The all metal, balanced chassis provides more precise pad pressure and beautiful floors.
• Polished metal chassis is easy to clean and looks newer longer
• 175 RPM Speed.
• Three interchangeable aprons with one ***base machine*** gives you a fleet of floor care machines for a range of tasks in any size facility."

https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Ultimate Solutions Catalog - Mercury Floor Machines
www.mercuryfloormachines.com/PDF/catalog.pdf
Our entire Sandia Products and Mercury Floor Machines lines are available for private branding. We partner with you to ...... Dust Replacement Skirt for H-17S, for Wood Floor Sanding. 1626 16 in. ... base machine gives you a fleet of floor.

machine floor Promotion - AliExpress.com
www.aliexpress.com › Promotion
36333 Results - YJ-100 round knife cutting machine floor deck chassis base machine parts ... Vertical 220v car polisher waxing machine marble furniture floor.

[PDF]EZ-Sand Orbital Sander - Clarke
https://www.clarkeus.com/.../EEB9722B5D50416999521E7BECA82E6...
This tool is well suited for use on parquet floors. ... Follow the steps listed below to complete a floor sanding project safely. ... the base machine (see figure 2).



"Attach the handle to the ***base machine*** by following these instructions:
a.) The handle label should be pointing towards the front of the machine and the black iron casting should drop down into the top of the base machine securely."

https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 87 days (2016-02-11 09:35:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ha ha!!!

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tupcf
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thanks y saludos Pablo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search