dead end of the tape

Spanish translation: el principio de la cinta

17:56 Mar 9, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / crack repairs
English term or phrase: dead end of the tape
Se está colocando una cinta sobre una cancha de tenis, esta cinta está enrollada y el manual de instrucciones tiene la siguiente frase:

"The dead end of the tape is placed on the court first and the roll end is held just above the surface".

¿"Extremo cerrado"? ¿Podría ser?

Gracias
Javier Moreno-Pollarolo
United States
Spanish translation:el principio de la cinta
Explanation:
La parte del principio que no va sujeta al rollo
Selected response from:

Cris Legarda
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4el principio de la cinta
Cris Legarda
4 +1la punta de la cinta
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
el principio de la cinta


Explanation:
La parte del principio que no va sujeta al rollo

Cris Legarda
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Pérez
1 min
  -> Gracias Miguel!

neutral  Gontzal Fernandez: Quizás afinaría diciendo "extremo de la cinta", en contraposición a "parte enrollada".
25 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  lugoben: The answer isn't wrong. What you put is enough for the purpose
3 hrs
  -> Cracias!

agree  Jaime Oriard
11 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  tupcf
13 hrs
  -> Gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la punta de la cinta


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Celina Herrada: el extremo de la cinta
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Celina!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search