\'load bearing walls\'

Spanish translation: muros portantes o muros de carga

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:\\\'load bearing walls\\\'
Spanish translation:muros portantes o muros de carga
Entered by: Emilio Gironda

16:20 Apr 1, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Buildings
English term or phrase: \'load bearing walls\'
It states that the building has load bearing walls and skylights in the roof and states the building is 13.90 metres high, divided into eight (8) areas with structures of racks for the storage of boxes, documents, books, files, diskettes, compact disk and cash register paper rolls.
Emilio Gironda
muros portantes o muros de carga
Explanation:
Las Estructuras con Muros Portantes incluyen un tipo de estructuras donde los elementos verticales resistentes son los muros, y no los pilares como en el caso ...
http://www.construmatica.com/construpedia/Estructuras_con_Mu...

Muro de carga - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Muro_de_carga
Los muros portantes soportan los forjados de los edificios. Por este motivo, en los edificios que se emplean muros de carga, éstos se sitúan en al menos dos de
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Se agradece!

EmGi/PERU
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7muros portantes o muros de carga
P Forgas
5 +3Muros portantes de carga
Sergio Gaymer
5 +2paredes maestras
Peter Guest


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Muros portantes de carga


Explanation:
hope it helps

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius
1 hr

neutral  Toni Castano: Un muro portante lo es siempre de carga, por lo que muro portante de carga es una tautología.
3 hrs

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: portantes
22 hrs

agree  Manuel Aburto: Concuerdo plenamente con Toni, un muro portante es un muro de carga.
1 day 7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paredes maestras


Explanation:
common term, the others are tabiques.

Peter Guest
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano: Correcto: https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pared
3 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove
10 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
muros portantes o muros de carga


Explanation:
Las Estructuras con Muros Portantes incluyen un tipo de estructuras donde los elementos verticales resistentes son los muros, y no los pilares como en el caso ...
http://www.construmatica.com/construpedia/Estructuras_con_Mu...

Muro de carga - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Muro_de_carga
Los muros portantes soportan los forjados de los edificios. Por este motivo, en los edificios que se emplean muros de carga, éstos se sitúan en al menos dos de

P Forgas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Se agradece!

EmGi/PERU

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius
1 hr

agree  Yazmin Osoyo: muros de carga
1 hr

agree  Kirsten Larsen: Con Yazmin.
2 hrs

agree  Toni Castano: Correcto, muro portante o de carga, ya que es lo mismo.
3 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove
9 hrs

agree  Neil Ashby: I come across these much more frequently than "maestra"
16 hrs

agree  Manuel Aburto
1 day 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search