low-sitting homes

Spanish translation: casas a ras del suelo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low-sitting homes
Spanish translation:casas a ras del suelo
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

13:47 Jul 12, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Mobile Homes
English term or phrase: low-sitting homes
En un manual de inquilino para un parque de casas rodantes:

Side walls of the access, if cellar door style (as needed for low-sitting homes), must be constructed of stone, metal, or commercially available underground-utility-grade plastic all-in-one crawlspace entry units.
Javier Moreno-Pollarolo
United States
casas a ras del suelo
Explanation:
Es lo que se me ocurre.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4de poca distancia del suelo
Claire Ziamandanis
3 +1casas a ras del suelo
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casas a ras del suelo


Explanation:
Es lo que se me ocurre.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 162
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias Mónica!

Asker: thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, John. : )

1 day 34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de poca distancia del suelo


Explanation:
Aunque más bien describe, "a ras del suelo" implica que está en el suelo, mientras que "low sitting" ofrece la opción de presentar alguna distancia entre el suelo y la casa.

Claire Ziamandanis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search