turnover to commissioning

Spanish translation: entregar al equipo de puesta en marcha

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turnover to commissioning
Spanish translation:entregar al equipo de puesta en marcha
Entered by: schmetterlich

02:36 Apr 6, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: turnover to commissioning
Waste Water Treatment Plant:
-Completed Main Control Room and turnover to commissioning

Se terminó de implementar la sala de control principal y se puso en marcha.
Turover to commisisioning quiere decir poner marcha? Esa es la idea?

Gracais de antemano
schmetterlich
pasar el mando al equipo de puesta en marcha y entrega
Explanation:
Una opcion

Commissioning Best Practices During the Turnover Phase ...
https://www.cornerstonecx.com/.../Commissioning-Best-Practic...

Jan 18, 2017 - The turnover phase of construction is the systematic transition of building operation from the project commissioning team to the operation and maintenance (O&M) team. The transition is physical – completion of commissioning activities – and includes a transfer of knowledge in the form of documentation.

HTH

Saludos
Selected response from:

cranesfreak
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pasar el mando al equipo de puesta en marcha y entrega
cranesfreak
5se entregó para puesta en marcha
Jorge Amparan


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pasar el mando al equipo de puesta en marcha y entrega


Explanation:
Una opcion

Commissioning Best Practices During the Turnover Phase ...
https://www.cornerstonecx.com/.../Commissioning-Best-Practic...

Jan 18, 2017 - The turnover phase of construction is the systematic transition of building operation from the project commissioning team to the operation and maintenance (O&M) team. The transition is physical – completion of commissioning activities – and includes a transfer of knowledge in the form of documentation.

HTH

Saludos

cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 370

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Gil: Perfecto. No se como hay gente que lo traduce como 'comisionamiento'
10 hrs
  -> Juan, muchas gracias por la confirmacion. Saludos

agree  Ana Perez Coelho: Aunque el término en la LM es largo, lo de "Comisionamiento" hasta me chirría.
3 days 7 hrs
  -> Ana, muchas gracias por la confirmacion. Saludos

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se entregó para puesta en marcha


Explanation:
Entiendo que se trata de una indicación de lo que se hizo.

Espero que esta sugerencia sea de ayuda.

Saludos

Jorge

Jorge Amparan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search