Baffled joint

Spanish translation: junta deflectora/separadora

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:baffled joint
Spanish translation:junta deflectora/separadora
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

08:00 May 26, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Baffled joint
Se trata de una guía de diseño de fachadas ventiladas. En el apartado de juntas aparece un tipo del que no encuentro equivalente en español: "Baffled joints,where a joint profile is positioned behind the panels to block the direct line through the opening, while not sealing it". No puedo encontrar un término apropiado y equivalente para "baffled". Son unas juntas abiertas que unen los paneles de la fachada para que haya ventilación pero que no permiten la entrada de agua pero no están sellados. Agradezco cualquier ayuda.
Un saludo
Palmis
Ana Montaner
Spain
junta deflectora/separadora
Explanation:
No es mi campo. https://www.linguee.es/ingles-espanol/traduccion/baffle boar...
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3junta en laberinto
Enrique Cavalitto
2junta deflectora/separadora
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
baffled joint
junta deflectora/separadora


Explanation:
No es mi campo. https://www.linguee.es/ingles-espanol/traduccion/baffle boar...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
baffled joint
junta en laberinto


Explanation:
En esta pagina las defininen como "baffle or labyrinth (rebated) joints."

http://nhbccampaigns.co.uk/landingpages/techzone/previous_ve...

Encontré varias referencias a juntas (o sellos) laberinto (o laberinticos, o en laberinto).

Espero que te ayude

Enrique Cavalitto
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search