Bobcat

Spanish translation: Bobcat

12:34 Sep 23, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Bobcat
English term or phrase: Bobcat
084. Which of the following tools is used to pack
down gravel in order to achieve a flat bed?
A. Hammer
B. Tamper
C. Bobcat (no attachments)
D. Backhoe
Jorge Herran
Peru
Spanish translation:Bobcat
Explanation:
https://www.bobcat.com/index

Visit the official site for Bobcat loaders, excavators, telehandlers, utility products and attachments. Compare models, see photos and videos, and find a dealer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-09-23 12:45:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es una marca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-09-23 12:46:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.bobcat.com/index

Visit the official site for Bobcat loaders, excavators, telehandlers, utility products and attachments. Compare models, see photos and videos, and find a dealer.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-09-23 12:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.ar/search?q=Bobcat logo&tbm=isch&tbo=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-09-23 12:48:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

imagenes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-09-23 14:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just read your profile and top man :)
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bobcat
David Hollywood
4 +1Minicargador / Cargador pequeño (Bobcat)
GILBERTO CORTES


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bobcat
Bobcat


Explanation:
https://www.bobcat.com/index

Visit the official site for Bobcat loaders, excavators, telehandlers, utility products and attachments. Compare models, see photos and videos, and find a dealer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-09-23 12:45:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es una marca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-09-23 12:46:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.bobcat.com/index

Visit the official site for Bobcat loaders, excavators, telehandlers, utility products and attachments. Compare models, see photos and videos, and find a dealer.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-09-23 12:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.ar/search?q=Bobcat logo&tbm=isch&tbo=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-09-23 12:48:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

imagenes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-09-23 14:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just read your profile and top man :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius
44 mins
  -> thanks and just read your profile you're an asset to this site for sure

agree  cranesfreak
8 hrs
  -> thanks cranesfreak

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bobcat
Minicargador / Cargador pequeño (Bobcat)


Explanation:
He trabajado con este equipo, por su tamaño se puede utilizar en áreas pequeñas, Bobcat es la marca pero existen muchas otras que tienen este tipo de equipo.
Saludos

GILBERTO CORTES
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cranesfreak
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias cranes




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search