no outlet or overflow

Spanish translation: sin desagüe ni rebosadero

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no outlet or overflow
Spanish translation:sin desagüe ni rebosadero
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

21:59 Dec 4, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Sanitation - Toilets
English term or phrase: no outlet or overflow
Buenas tardes por este lado del globo.

Una vez más estoy trabajando con un documento relacionado al tema de agua y saneamiento, pero esta vez más enfocado en saneamiento. Les comparto un extracto del documento:

Types of existing sanitation sytems

Unlined pit latrines: Pit (all types), never emptied but abandoned when full and covered with soil, no **outlet or overflow**, where there is a significant risk of groundwater pollution.

Flush toilets with septic tanks with concrete walls and gravel filter on the bottom with no outlet or overflow: Lined tank with impermeable walls and open bottom, no **outlet or overflow**, where there is a significant risk of groundwater pollution.

75% of households have concrete septic tanks with impermeable walls and open bottoms with no **outlet or overflow**; of these 25% are emptied but the faecal sludge is not delivered to a treatment plant but rather dumped outside of the city limits .

Alguna sugerencia al respecto, considerando que en todos los casos se trata de letrinas/inodoros ubicadas en áreas rurales.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
sin desagüe ni rebosadero
Explanation:
En el contexto de letrinas diría que se refiere a desagües y rebosaderos, pero se trata únicamente de una suposición de sentido por contexto.
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Chema y PMA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sin descarga ni sobreflujo
José Luis Garcia Vergara
2 +1sin desagüe ni rebosadero
Chema Nieto Castañón


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sin descarga ni sobreflujo


Explanation:
There is not other answer that ...sin descargas ni sobreflujos ...so that discharges remain in the same place. There are not flow lines to go ahead.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/profile/2571983
José Luis Garcia Vergara
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sin desagüe ni rebosadero


Explanation:
En el contexto de letrinas diría que se refiere a desagües y rebosaderos, pero se trata únicamente de una suposición de sentido por contexto.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Chema y PMA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Robert

neutral  Pablo Martínez (X): Sin salida. De hecho el mismo texto dice que tiene desague
10 hrs
  -> ¿Lo dices por el open bottom?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search