PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Knockdown texture

Spanish translation: textura de gotelé planchado (o aplastado)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Knockdown texture
Spanish translation:textura de gotelé planchado (o aplastado)
Entered by: Jesús Calzado Díaz

13:17 Jun 28, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Knockdown texture
I have no context but an image that correspond to this type of texture:

https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?search=Splatter texture...

But unfortunately, I am not able to find an equivalent into Spanish. Does anyone know this term?

Thanks in advance,

J. Calzado
Jesús Calzado Díaz
textura con acabado planchado
Explanation:
Ver en la descripción en textos paralelos en inglés y español https://www.google.com/search?safe=active&ei=bScWXdu3Co-a5OU...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-06-28 15:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En algunos lugares se la conoce también como textura encaje francés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-06-28 15:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.paintpro.net/articles/pp702/pp702_texturing_drywa...
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thank you both for your suggestions. I also asked a couple of professional painters in my region and they call it "gotelé aplastado"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3textura de gota planchada/tirol planchado
Paula Hernandez
3textura con acabado planchado
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
knockdown texture
textura con acabado planchado


Explanation:
Ver en la descripción en textos paralelos en inglés y español https://www.google.com/search?safe=active&ei=bScWXdu3Co-a5OU...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-06-28 15:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En algunos lugares se la conoce también como textura encaje francés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-06-28 15:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.paintpro.net/articles/pp702/pp702_texturing_drywa...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Thank you both for your suggestions. I also asked a couple of professional painters in my region and they call it "gotelé aplastado"

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
knockdown texture
textura de gota planchada/tirol planchado


Explanation:
Me parece que es esto en español:

https://www.miconstruguia.com/como-parchar-paredes-con-textu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-06-28 20:07:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y lo acabo de ver en Proz Search, del español al inglés:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/construction-c...

Paula Hernandez
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search