SoP

Spanish translation: procedimiento estándar (de operación)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SoP
Spanish translation:procedimiento estándar (de operación)
Entered by: Pietro Poggio

05:50 Jul 3, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: SoP
Buenos días,

Estoy traduciendo un contrato de obras públicas.
En uno de los anexos, aparece una tabla con la planificación
de las obras (concepto, fecha de finalización, etc.).
Me encuentro con esta palabra en frases como, por ejemplo:

3.2.4.d Road Signs (SoP Item 10.24) 15 September 2014
pertaining to Section II
3.2.4.e Terminal Gates pertaining to 31 October 2014
Section II (SoP items 10.08 to
10.15 as modified by Variation
Annex 1)
Los "Item" hacen referencia a un documento anterior, donde había una lista
con los puntos a realizar del proyecto.

¿Alguien sabría a qué puede hacer referencia "SoP"?

Gracias,
Carmen Ferrando
Spain
procedimiento estándar (de operación)
Explanation:
"standard operation procedure/s" es el más usado.

Tambien: procesamiento de orden de venta
"sales order processing"
pero no creo tenga que ver
Selected response from:

Pietro Poggio
Italy
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Start of Production/Inicio de fabricación
Javier Munoz
3procedimiento estándar (de operación)
Pietro Poggio


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sop
Start of Production/Inicio de fabricación


Explanation:
Un opción!

Espero que te ayude

Un saludo

Javier Munoz
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis M. Sosa
1 day 8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sop
procedimiento estándar (de operación)


Explanation:
"standard operation procedure/s" es el más usado.

Tambien: procesamiento de orden de venta
"sales order processing"
pero no creo tenga que ver


    https://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=standing+operating+procedure
Pietro Poggio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search