frame, pour, and finish

Spanish translation: Encofrado, colado y acabado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:frame, pour, and finish
Spanish translation:Encofrado, colado y acabado
Entered by: Traduka

00:15 Sep 21, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / frame, pour, and finish a concrete slab
English term or phrase: frame, pour, and finish
Hi all,

I need help from a translator with experience in the Construction field. For this set of actions: frame, pour, and finish a concrete slab, is it correct to translate them into Spanish as follows: enmarcar, colar y terminar una losa de concreto?

Thanks in advance!
Traduka
Encofrado, colado y acabado
Explanation:
Soy estudiante de ingeniería civil, tengo claros esos conceptos. Son 3 etapas distintivas en la elaboración de piezas de hormigón:
1. encofrado, que consiste en armar un "molde" donde será vertido el hormigón;
2. colado, que es el término técnico que se le da al proceso de vertir la pasta de hormigón; y
3. acabado, que consiste en alisado y tareas similares.
Selected response from:

Pablo Pinto Ramirez
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Encofrado, colado y acabado
Pablo Pinto Ramirez
3 +1encofrado, vertido y acabado
Pablo Cruz Font
3 -1armado, colado y acabado
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
armado, colado y acabado


Explanation:
... de una losa de concreto.

http://tecnicasenlaconstruccion.weebly.com/uploads/1/3/6/6/1...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pablo Pinto Ramirez: 'Armar' hace referencia a la inclusión de armaduras de acero. El término correcto para frame es 'encofrar'.
2 days 59 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encofrado, vertido y acabado


Explanation:

sAludos

https://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=enc...
encofrar⇒ vtr (moldes para construcción) frame⇒, mould⇒ vtr
https://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=po...
pour [sth] into [sth] vtr + prep (liquid: tip into [sth]) verter algo en loc verb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 horas (2019-09-21 11:52:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Sobre vertido de concreto:
https://www.google.es/search?source=hp&ei=3A6GXZ6HKMyYsAf6vI...

Pablo Cruz Font
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Cottin
23 hrs

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Encofrado, colado y acabado


Explanation:
Soy estudiante de ingeniería civil, tengo claros esos conceptos. Son 3 etapas distintivas en la elaboración de piezas de hormigón:
1. encofrado, que consiste en armar un "molde" donde será vertido el hormigón;
2. colado, que es el término técnico que se le da al proceso de vertir la pasta de hormigón; y
3. acabado, que consiste en alisado y tareas similares.

Pablo Pinto Ramirez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search