looped chains

Spanish translation: cadena enrollada

16:02 Oct 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: looped chains
Un employee sitting in a looped chain was lowered 17-feet into a 21-feet manhole.
Maria Bruno
Argentina
Spanish translation:cadena enrollada
Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-05 16:06:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

enlazado en una cadena
Selected response from:

Lakasa Stnorden
Grading comment
muchas graciasss
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sentado sobre una cadena
Gloria Colon
4cinta
NoraBellettieri
3encadenado / cadena continua
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3cadena enrollada
Lakasa Stnorden


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cadena enrollada


Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-05 16:06:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

enlazado en una cadena

Lakasa Stnorden
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas graciasss

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
encadenado / cadena continua


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 580

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentado sobre una cadena


Explanation:
creo que se entiende asi, que no es necesario especificar que estaba "looped" pues las cadenas son flexibles y con decir que la persona esta sentada en ella, se entiende.

Gloria Colon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Estoy de acuerdo
52 mins
  -> gracias, Hector.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cinta


Explanation:
Para mí estaba sentado sobre una de esas cintas que son cerradas, que forman un círculo.

NoraBellettieri
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search