high floor to floor heights

Spanish translation: pisos altos / gran altura entre suelos y techos

07:57 Oct 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Energy efficiency in building design
English term or phrase: high floor to floor heights
(In a list of measures for building's energy efficiency):

"- 'Loose-fit'. Designing for long term flexibility to allow building function to evolve and change over time. Includes: flexible internal spaces with high floor to floor heights; plant that can be extended or divided up to serve floor by floor; extra riser space; modular construction systems... (etc.)

¿Suelos/pisos altos para permitir distintas alturas totales?
¿¿??
Carmen Barrero
Spanish translation:pisos altos / gran altura entre suelos y techos
Explanation:
Así lo entiendo yo - supongo que si tienes pisos muy altos puedes dividirlos, poner niveles intermedios, etc.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment

Muchas gracias a ambas. Finalmente, he optado por:
"pisos altos y gran altura entre suelos y techos"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pisos altos / gran altura entre suelos y techos
Hazel Whiteley
2de gran altura entre piso y piso
Gracie


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
de gran altura entre piso y piso


Explanation:
I am not sure but it is an idea

Gracie
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pisos altos / gran altura entre suelos y techos


Explanation:
Así lo entiendo yo - supongo que si tienes pisos muy altos puedes dividirlos, poner niveles intermedios, etc.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment

Muchas gracias a ambas. Finalmente, he optado por:
"pisos altos y gran altura entre suelos y techos"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search