etcher

Spanish translation: decapar / decapante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:etcher
Spanish translation:decapar / decapante
Entered by: Beatriz Garmendia

03:06 Oct 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Industry
English term or phrase: etcher
Cleaner, Degreaser & Etcher
This product prepares concrete for maximum durability and adhesion in one easy step. This product degreases the surface, cleans away tough stains and oil spots, and etches concrete prior to painting or sealing.

Se podrá traducir como decapante?
Beatriz Garmendia
decapar / decapante
Explanation:
Hay que remover todo el hormigón suelto y en mal estado. Después de limpiada, la superficie de hormigón se debe decapar con una solución de ácido muriático al 1:1 y seguidamente enjuagar muy bien con agua. Antes de aplicar la lechada de cemento de adhesión todas las superficies se deben remojar con agua. Remueva todo enlagunado y agua libre.

http://www.wrmeadows.com/espanol/srm00158.htm
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Esta me parece la mejor opción. ¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2decapar / decapante
Ana Brassara
4 +1desincrustante
Fernando Feliu-Moggi


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
decapar / decapante


Explanation:
Hay que remover todo el hormigón suelto y en mal estado. Después de limpiada, la superficie de hormigón se debe decapar con una solución de ácido muriático al 1:1 y seguidamente enjuagar muy bien con agua. Antes de aplicar la lechada de cemento de adhesión todas las superficies se deben remojar con agua. Remueva todo enlagunado y agua libre.

http://www.wrmeadows.com/espanol/srm00158.htm

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Esta me parece la mejor opción. ¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez
13 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Hector Aires
11 hrs
  -> Gracias

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desincrustante


Explanation:
Es la palabra que encuentro en las paginas especializadas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2004-10-10 04:19:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Decapante= Stripper: DECAPANTE PARA PISOS (NO-RINSE STRIPPER):
Este es un verdadero removedor de acabados que no necesita enjuagarse.
Si quiere decapar (eliminar tratamientos viejos) en un duelo de PVC, goma Pirelli, terrazo, mármol, etc.. utilice una ROTATIVA + ASPIRADOR de agua


    Reference: http://www.propamsa.es/portal/page?_pageid=133,33411&_dad=po...
Fernando Feliu-Moggi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
27 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search