vientos (in this context)

Spanish translation: guy-ropes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vientos
Spanish translation:guy-ropes
Entered by: Jo Mayr

01:29 Oct 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Cranes
English term or phrase: vientos (in this context)
Industrial Safety regulations regarding the handling of loads suspended from cranes:

"Para controlar el movimiento u oscilación de una carga suspendida se deberá usar un número apropiado de ***"vientos"*** de soga, con un largo conveniente. En esta forma se puede mover y asentar una carga suspendida en forma segura y sin peligro para los trabajadores."

What are these "vientos"? I guess they are just ropes that hand down from the load, and that the workers on the ground use them to control the load, but what is the technical term used to describe them in English?
Stuart Allsop
Chile
guy-ropes
Explanation:
Moreover, the trees are secured by a special process with tight cables running under the floor, since common tree stabilization with guy-ropes in the air would put the apes at risk

(the site is in english too)

good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-10-11 01:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....in spanish too....
Selected response from:

Jo Mayr
Germany
Grading comment
Yes! That's the temr I was looking for! Thanks, Johannes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1guy-ropes
Jo Mayr
5stakes/lines
Alejandro Umerez
5manila ropes
Luis Venegas


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manila ropes


Explanation:
vientos de cuerda o de soga



    Reference: http://www.osha.gov/dcsp/compliance_assistance/spanish/osha_...
Luis Venegas
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guy-ropes


Explanation:
Moreover, the trees are secured by a special process with tight cables running under the floor, since common tree stabilization with guy-ropes in the air would put the apes at risk

(the site is in english too)

good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-10-11 01:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....in spanish too....


    Reference: http://www.zoolex.org/zoolexcgi/view.py?id=635
Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Yes! That's the temr I was looking for! Thanks, Johannes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
58 mins
  -> thank you, Sonja!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stakes/lines


Explanation:
This means no stakes or lines are needed under normal circumstances.
http://www.sideroad.com/Camping/camping_tent.html

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 294




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search