edge voids

Spanish translation: cavidad de los bordes / de los lados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:edge voids
Spanish translation:cavidad de los bordes / de los lados

16:27 Oct 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: edge voids
Estoy traduciendo un material sobre maderas para construccion y este es el contexto: tight core gap means fewer and smaller edge voids for greater weather resistance
Keidy Lora-Palusky
cavidad de los bordes / de los lados
Explanation:
Lo de cavidad estoy segura, peor no tanto de "edge".
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5orificios en las orillas o bordes
Victor Hernandez Ulloa
3cavidad de los bordes / de los lados
Ana Brassara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cavidad de los bordes / de los lados


Explanation:
Lo de cavidad estoy segura, peor no tanto de "edge".

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
orificios en las orillas o bordes


Explanation:
orificio o agujero, prefiero orificio

Victor Hernandez Ulloa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search