task over

Spanish translation: tareas sobre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:task over
Spanish translation:tareas sobre
Entered by: Maria Carla Di Giacinti

15:44 Oct 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / general
English term or phrase: task over
the phrase: Jackets (tasks over water)
some context:Contracts with chemical plants, refineries, or other hazardous chemical processes can involve potential exposure to chemicals that may splash onto all parts of the body.Protective devices include
THANKS
Maria Carla Di Giacinti
Argentina
tareas sobre
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tareas acuáticas / labores acuáticas / trabajos sobre el agua
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4chaquetas para trabajos en (el) agua
sonia_martinez
3tareas sobre
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tareas sobre


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chaquetas para trabajos en (el) agua


Explanation:
chaquetas para trabajos en (el) agua

sonia_martinez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tareas acuáticas / labores acuáticas / trabajos sobre el agua


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 580




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search