RO

Spanish translation: abertura en bruto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:RO = rough opening
Spanish translation:abertura en bruto
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

19:59 Apr 4, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / installation instructions of vinyl windows
English term or phrase: RO
Cut head flashing.
The length of the head flashing is cut to RO width plus two times flashing width plus 2”.
For example, using 9” flashing the head flashing for a 30” RO will be 50”.
Apply a continuous bead of sealant above the RO so the entire top edge of the head flashing can be pressed into the sealant. Apply a second bead over the flange of the installed window so that the lower edge of the head flashing will make contact.
Mile
abertura en bruto
Explanation:
ro = rough opening >abertura en bruto

[PDF] Untitled
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... The rough openings allow 1/2" clearance on width. and height. The RO ...
RO Width = Nominal door width + 1". RO Height = Nominal door height + 1" to ...
www.kolbe-kolbe.com/files/brochures/SteelEntryDoors.pdf
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Gracias Alejandro!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5see explanation
RebeW
4abertura en bruto
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ro
see explanation


Explanation:
Hi Mile, "RO width" is a "rough opening width". This is usually the width of the installation + xx measurement.
In Spanish it would be something like "ancho estimado de la apertura"
Hope this helps!
Please see the link for a better idea...
http://www.shanahans.com/sml/downloads/hollowmetal.pdf


RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ro
abertura en bruto


Explanation:
ro = rough opening >abertura en bruto

[PDF] Untitled
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... The rough openings allow 1/2" clearance on width. and height. The RO ...
RO Width = Nominal door width + 1". RO Height = Nominal door height + 1" to ...
www.kolbe-kolbe.com/files/brochures/SteelEntryDoors.pdf

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 294
Grading comment
Gracias Alejandro!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search