nailing fin

Spanish translation: aleta sujetadora/clavado/de clavos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nailing fin
Spanish translation:aleta sujetadora/clavado/de clavos
Entered by: bigedsenior

18:39 Apr 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / installation instructions of vinyl windows
English term or phrase: nailing fin
Use caution in cold weather when installing fasteners through the nailing fin, the vinyl material becomes more brittle as temperatures decrease.
Mile
aleta sujetadora/clavado/de clavos
Explanation:
They are found mostly on original installation windows. Replacement windows usually do not have them.

... <<<Aleta de clavado>>>. Borde. Cejilla metálica. con pendiente. Abertura de ...
(3.2mm). Armazón de la. puerta o ventana ...
www.cedarsidinginc.com/smartsidelapandpanel.pdf - Similar pages

ProZ.com: KudoZ: A Translation Question
... aleta sujetadora / aleta de clavado / aleta de clavos. Aleta Sujetadora / Nailing Fin. La superficie plana de vinilo alrededor del exterior de la ventana que se ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=650601 -
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aleta sujetadora/clavado/de clavos
bigedsenior
5Protuberancia unida al marco principal de una ventana que asegura la unidad en la abertura
Gabriela Rodriguez
5reborde
Maria Belen


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reborde


Explanation:
Literlamente, nailing fin quiere decir "aleta para clavar". La traducción es "reborde". En el caso de paneles, ventanas, etc, es la saliente que permite clavar el panel, ventana, etc. a la pared.
saludos

Maria Belen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Protuberancia unida al marco principal de una ventana que asegura la unidad en la abertura


Explanation:
Nailing Fin - An extrusion attached to the main frame of a window used to secure the unit to the rough opening.


    Reference: http://www.hy-lite.com/homeowner/glossary/
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aleta sujetadora/clavado/de clavos


Explanation:
They are found mostly on original installation windows. Replacement windows usually do not have them.

... <<<Aleta de clavado>>>. Borde. Cejilla metálica. con pendiente. Abertura de ...
(3.2mm). Armazón de la. puerta o ventana ...
www.cedarsidinginc.com/smartsidelapandpanel.pdf - Similar pages

ProZ.com: KudoZ: A Translation Question
... aleta sujetadora / aleta de clavado / aleta de clavos. Aleta Sujetadora / Nailing Fin. La superficie plana de vinilo alrededor del exterior de la ventana que se ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=650601 -


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search