edge sub-drains

Spanish translation: desagues laterales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:edge sub-drains
Spanish translation:desagues laterales
Entered by: cello

02:06 Apr 6, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: edge sub-drains
due to the porous condition of the fill the water gets trapped and therefore the edge sub-drains were insufficient to evacuate the trapped water.
Terejimenez
desagues laterales
Explanation:
también estoy de acuerdo con Posada, pero propongo otra posibilidad, ver referencia para foto de "sub drain"
Selected response from:

cello
Grading comment
Mis disculpas por la demora por asignar los puntos. Muchas gracias por su ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4desagües subterráneos en los bordes
Roberto Rostagno
1desagues laterales
cello
1desagues s del subsuelo subyacente
posada


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
desagues s del subsuelo subyacente


Explanation:
o subdrén subyacente.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
desagues laterales


Explanation:
también estoy de acuerdo con Posada, pero propongo otra posibilidad, ver referencia para foto de "sub drain"


    Reference: http://www.oxfordplasticsinc.com/roadconstruction.htm
cello
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Mis disculpas por la demora por asignar los puntos. Muchas gracias por su ayuda.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desagües subterráneos en los bordes


Explanation:
Otra opción. Suerte!

Roberto Rostagno
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search