wood decking

Spanish translation: entablado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wood decking
Spanish translation:entablado
Entered by: trans_02

11:48 Apr 6, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: wood decking
Schedule delivery of wood decking to avoid extended on-site storage.
trans_02
Entablado
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-06 12:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

American Softwoods, madera de coníferas de Estados Unidos, apta ...
American Softwoods, madera de coníferas de Estados Unidos, apta para todo tipo de construcción así como para usos como entablado, paseos entarimados y ...
www.es.americansoftwoods.com/application.php4 - 10k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-06 12:10:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3.3.2.Techo - Construcción de casa con caña guadúa en Guayaquil ...
... Sobre la estructura de cubierta se colocó un entablado de duelas de madera de pino machihembradas, y clavadas a las vigas. ...
www.douglasdreher.com/proyectos/ canaguadua/332-sc-techo.asp - 14k
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tablero de madera
Marta Chico
4entarimado de madera
Arcoiris
4cubierta de madera
Egmont
3Entablado
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cubierta de madera


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 201

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entarimado de madera


Explanation:
decking = entarimado. Generalmente es de madera

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tablero de madera


Explanation:
Routledge.

Marta Chico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Entablado


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-06 12:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

American Softwoods, madera de coníferas de Estados Unidos, apta ...
American Softwoods, madera de coníferas de Estados Unidos, apta para todo tipo de construcción así como para usos como entablado, paseos entarimados y ...
www.es.americansoftwoods.com/application.php4 - 10k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-06 12:10:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3.3.2.Techo - Construcción de casa con caña guadúa en Guayaquil ...
... Sobre la estructura de cubierta se colocó un entablado de duelas de madera de pino machihembradas, y clavadas a las vigas. ...
www.douglasdreher.com/proyectos/ canaguadua/332-sc-techo.asp - 14k

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 294
Grading comment
¡Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search