waterfall

Spanish translation: fuente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:waterfall
Spanish translation:fuente
Entered by: Otilia Acosta

12:09 Apr 6, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: waterfall
Proceed straight through corridor past waiting area and waterfall.
Patricia Rebosolán
Argentina
fuente
Explanation:
Debería ser una fuente artificial. Cascada para mí es dentro de la naturaleza. Suerte
Selected response from:

Otilia Acosta
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cascada
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +1¿Hasta cuándo?
Pablo Roufogalis (X)
5 +1cascada
Pilar Eusamio
4 +1cascada
Alejandro Umerez
4fuente
Otilia Acosta


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cascada


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 580

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Chico
0 min
  -> gracias Marta

agree  RebeW
3 mins
  -> gracias Rebe

agree  margaret caulfield
1 hr
  -> gracias Margaret

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> gracias avrm

agree  Ernesto de Lara
2 hrs
  -> gracias Ernesto

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
2 hrs
  -> Gracias María Carla

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cascada


Explanation:
Sin mas contexto, es eso

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cascada


Explanation:
the child would have gone down the waterfall


    Reference: http://www.wordtheque.com/owa-wt/new_wordtheque.w.t?w=waterf...
Pilar Eusamio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿Hasta cuándo?


Explanation:
¿Hasta cuándo vamos a contestar preguntas de personas cuyas cifras de "Q/A" son "90/1" y similares, como en este caso?

¡Y hay muchos que tienen 200/0 y similares!

¿No creen que es perjudicial para todos los traductores que personas que no están capacitadas para hacer un trabajo lo puedan sacar adelante apoyándose en la benevolencia (por no decir ingenuidad) de los que contestamos los Kudoz?

Los foros se llenan de quejas de que las tarifas son cada vez más bajas y no nos damos cuenta de que somos nosotros mismos los que generamos gran parte del problema.

¡NO MÁS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Pablo Roufogalis (X)
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: usque tandem abutere Patricia patientiae nostrae?
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuente


Explanation:
Debería ser una fuente artificial. Cascada para mí es dentro de la naturaleza. Suerte

Otilia Acosta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search