stripping

Spanish translation: desprendimiento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stripping
Spanish translation:desprendimiento
Entered by: Terejimenez

19:36 Apr 6, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: stripping
Concrete Pavement
Stripping is a phenomenon by which asphalt will disbond from the aggretates.
Terejimenez
separación, desprendimiento
Explanation:
Así

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-06 19:44:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

asphalt stripping = separación de asfalto, por tiras
Selected response from:

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Grading comment
Gracias Flavio "desprendimiento" se adapta muy bien a mi contexto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1separación, desprendimiento
Flavio Granados
4despego, desmonte, escarpado
Magdalena Gastaldi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
separación, desprendimiento


Explanation:
Así

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-06 19:44:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

asphalt stripping = separación de asfalto, por tiras

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Gracias Flavio "desprendimiento" se adapta muy bien a mi contexto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola C.: Tienes razon!!! Yo estaba equivocada...en este contexto se utilizan los términos que tú has escrito!
47 mins
  -> gracias :)

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
despego, desmonte, escarpado


Explanation:
de acuerdo al Wiley's Dictionary de Ing. Civil y Construcción. Espero que sirva!

*(moldes) desmolde, desencofrado =)

Magdalena Gastaldi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search