soil cement

Spanish translation: suelo-cemento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soil cement
Spanish translation:suelo-cemento
Entered by: Hector Aires

00:50 Apr 7, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: soil cement
pavimentos
Terejimenez
suelo-cemento
Explanation:
Mezcla de tierra (común y silvestre del lugar) con cemento para subbases y/o rellenos.

El Étor
Selected response from:

Hector Aires
Grading comment
gracias mil
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3suelo-cemento
Hector Aires
5arena-cemento
Claudia Luque Bedregal


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
suelo-cemento


Explanation:
Mezcla de tierra (común y silvestre del lugar) con cemento para subbases y/o rellenos.

El Étor

Hector Aires
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
gracias mil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
31 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

agree  Egmont
11 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arena-cemento


Explanation:
soil cement: consists of a sand mixed with 4-7 per cent of cement with or without the addition of a retarder.
arena-cemento: mezcla de arena y cemento(4-7%)con o sin adición de un retardador de fraguado.
Referencia: Diccionario Vial de la AIPCR, 1991 - vías: materiales compuestos (roads: mixed materials)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-07 01:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

soil-cement road = camino de tierra estabilizado con cemento (Diccionario para Ingenieros Luis A. Robb, 1998)



Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search