plugged single floor panels

Spanish translation: madera contrachapda grado "C-plugged"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plugged single floor panels
Spanish translation:madera contrachapda grado "C-plugged"
Entered by: trans_02

13:38 Apr 7, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: plugged single floor panels
Plywood Combination Subfloor-Underlayment: DOC PS 1, Exterior, Structural I, C-C plugged single-floor panels.
trans_02
madera contrachapda grado "C-plugged"
Explanation:
Or .....grado C-C. Plugs are the oval pieces that replace the knots punched out of the sheet. The more plugs, the lower the grade. Because it is used for flooring that will be covered, the appearance is not important.

... POR SALVAGUARDAS A LAS IMPORTACIONES DE MADERA CONTRACHAPADA (TRIPLAY), ...
Las chapas se clasifican como «N», «A», «B», «C», «C-Plugged» y «D». ...
www.gobernacion.gob.mx/ dof/2002/agosto/dof_15-08-2002.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2005-04-07 15:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....Paneles de madera ......
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
¡Gracias! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4páneles para piso individuales CC-Plugged
posada
4madera contrachapda grado "C-plugged"
bigedsenior


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
madera contrachapda grado "C-plugged"


Explanation:
Or .....grado C-C. Plugs are the oval pieces that replace the knots punched out of the sheet. The more plugs, the lower the grade. Because it is used for flooring that will be covered, the appearance is not important.

... POR SALVAGUARDAS A LAS IMPORTACIONES DE MADERA CONTRACHAPADA (TRIPLAY), ...
Las chapas se clasifican como «N», «A», «B», «C», «C-Plugged» y «D». ...
www.gobernacion.gob.mx/ dof/2002/agosto/dof_15-08-2002.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2005-04-07 15:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....Paneles de madera ......

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
¡Gracias! :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
páneles para piso individuales CC-Plugged


Explanation:
CC-Plugged as el nombre de una marca de páneles.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search