International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

reamer wing

Spanish translation: alas o lados del escariador o fresadora

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reamer wing
Spanish translation:alas o lados del escariador o fresadora
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:39 Apr 7, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: reamer wing
Screws for fastening wood structural panels to cold-formed metal framing: ASTM C 94, except with wafer heads and reamer wings, length as recommended by screw manufacturer for material being fastened.
trans_02
alas o lados del escariador o fresadora
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3alas o lados del escariador o fresadora
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5aletas de tornillo autoavellanante
bigedsenior


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alas o lados del escariador o fresadora


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 580
Grading comment
¡Gracias! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero
2 hrs
  -> gracias ´María

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> gracias gaby31

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 day 46 mins
  -> gracias María Carla

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aletas de tornillo autoavellanante


Explanation:
... sean de cabeza autoavellanante (con aletas que hacen un hueco suficientemente ... ingrese la cabeza del tornillo) para asegurar que la cabeza quede bajo ...
www.clavosymartillos.com/html/revista/e1-a1.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Máquinas de inyección con fuerza de cierre inferior a 400 t - [ Translate this page ]... La cámara de plastificación es un cilindro, desmontable mediante un giro lateral, que incorpora un tornillo con aletas de paso variable. ...
www.plastunivers.com/Tecnica/ Hemeroteca/ArticuloCompleto.asp?ID=3839



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 53 mins (2005-04-08 00:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Photo:
http://www.pamfast.com/screws/screws.html

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search