grounds

Spanish translation: durmientes/solera del fondo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grounds
Spanish translation:durmientes/solera del fondo
Entered by: trans_02

18:10 Apr 7, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: grounds
Wood furring and grounds.
trans_02
durmientes/solera del fondo
Explanation:
Robb Diccionario para Ingenieros
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Se adecúa más al contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5durmientes/solera del fondo
bigedsenior
4desfibrados
Flavio Granados
3cimientos, base
MexicoTranslate


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desfibrados


Explanation:
Puede ser: desfibrados de madera

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cimientos, base


Explanation:
encontre en un diccionario para ingenieros que furring brick es un tipo de ladrillo hueco, por lo tanto tiene que ver con construcción de estrucyuras (eso creo).
Suerte

MexicoTranslate
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
durmientes/solera del fondo


Explanation:
Robb Diccionario para Ingenieros

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Se adecúa más al contexto.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search