flush

Spanish translation: activador de descarga, jalador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flush
Spanish translation:activador de descarga, jalador
Entered by: Lillian van den Broeck

21:32 Apr 7, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / toilets
English term or phrase: flush
Niagara adjustable Flush "5 yr." Flapper-Fits 5.0, 3.5 gallon toilet.
MacKal
activador de descarga, jalador
Explanation:
... WC con activador de descarga de pedal con tapa y asiento. • Tanque de captación
con capacidad de 120 lts. ... Espejo de vanidad. • Pasador y jaladera. ...
www.maaco.com.mx/9.html - 4k
Selected response from:

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tirar de la cadena - chorro
Maria Belen
5activador de descarga, jalador
Lillian van den Broeck
4cisterna
Paola C.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tirar de la cadena - chorro


Explanation:
to flush es desagotar el inodoro/excusado. Cada país tiene su forma de decirlo, entre las cuales están tirar la cadena, apretar el botón, y hasta algunos usan "flushear"...en fin...
A "flush" sería un chorro, y podría traducirse así.
saludos


Maria Belen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cisterna


Explanation:
Depósito de agua de un retrete o urinario.

Paola C.
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
activador de descarga, jalador


Explanation:
... WC con activador de descarga de pedal con tapa y asiento. • Tanque de captación
con capacidad de 120 lts. ... Espejo de vanidad. • Pasador y jaladera. ...
www.maaco.com.mx/9.html - 4k

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search