Backing panel

Spanish translation: Panel de respaldo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Backing panel
Spanish translation:Panel de respaldo
Entered by: Flavio Granados

01:41 Apr 8, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Backing panel
Plywood backing panels

Telephone and electrical equipment backing panels.

¿Paneles de respaldo?
trans_02
panel de respaldo
Explanation:
Parace
Selected response from:

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Grading comment
¡Gracias! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Paneles de respaldo
Henry Hinds
4panel de respaldo
Flavio Granados
4paneles de soporte
María Vagni
4paneles de respaldo
Oso (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paneles de respaldo


Explanation:
Es lo primero que me vino a la mente.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-08 01:44:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

panel
Elemento prefabricado que se utiliza para construir divisiones verticales en el interior o exterior de las viviendas y otros edificios.
DRAE©

\". ·Rótulo con el número del local ·Panel de respaldo (fondo) ·Estructura de
aluminio entre local y local (postes y travesaños) ...\"
www.mexicandesign.com/der/espaciotalentosc.htm

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backing panel
paneles de soporte


Explanation:
Sugiero

María Vagni
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
backing panel
Paneles de respaldo


Explanation:
A mí me gusta, sí.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

agree  Ernesto de Lara
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ernesto.

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backing panel
panel de respaldo


Explanation:
Parace

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
¡Gracias! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search