Concealed blocking

Spanish translation: entremado tapado/oculto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Concealed blocking
Spanish translation:entremado tapado/oculto
Entered by: trans_02

01:44 Apr 8, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Concealed blocking
MISC CARPENTRY

FIRE-RETARDANT TREATED MATERIALS

Application: Treat items indicated on Drawings, and the following:

1. Framing for raised platforms.
2. Concealed blocking.
3. Roof construction.
4. Plywood backing panels.

¿Bloqueo oculto?
trans_02
entremado tapado/oculto
Explanation:
HTH
... pared = wall wooden framework of a wall = entremado Thus pared de entremado =
stud wall. Reply With Quote. Chaucer. View Public Profile ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=11205
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Un poco tarde, pero hace tiempo que no entraba a ProZ.

¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5entremado tapado/oculto
bigedsenior
3agregar un recorte de perfil de manera transversal y oculta
Oso (X)


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agregar un recorte de perfil de manera transversal y oculta


Explanation:
Hola Trans,
¡Uff! qué largo ¿no?
A lo mejor te sirve. Lo encontré en el Glosario de Kudoz en el enlace incluido.
Con suerte llega un experto y nos hace ver la luz.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

"El mundo de la construcción en seco
... construccion mundo seco placa yeso cielorras o tabique aluminio ... cargas elevadas, se deberá ****agregar un recorte de perfil transversalmente (Blocking)**** que vincule ... "
www.mundoseco.com.ar/FichasTecnicas/entrepisos.asp



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/612588
Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concealed blocking
entremado tapado/oculto


Explanation:
HTH
... pared = wall wooden framework of a wall = entremado Thus pared de entremado =
stud wall. Reply With Quote. Chaucer. View Public Profile ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=11205

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Un poco tarde, pero hace tiempo que no entraba a ProZ.

¡Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search