mill scale

Spanish translation: óxido de hierro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mill scale
Spanish translation:óxido de hierro
Entered by: Ma. Esther Paredes

12:45 Apr 8, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / seguros contra incendios
English term or phrase: mill scale
before painting, all mill scale shall be removed from the steel by pickling or flame descaling
Ericad
óxido de hierro
Explanation:
Mill scale = An oxide of iron which forms on the surface of hot steel
Selected response from:

Ma. Esther Paredes
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por la colaboración!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1batiduras de laminado o cascarilla de laminación
Elinor Thomas
5escamas, costras
Lorenia Rincon
5óxido de hierro
Ma. Esther Paredes
4calamina de laminación
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calamina de laminación


Explanation:
Document 2


Subject Metallurgy - Iron & Steel - Non-ferrous Metals - Metal Casting (SI)



Definition mill scale : the heavy oxide layer formed during hot fabrication or heat treatment of metals. Especially applied to iron and steel

Reference 1)EUN73
(1)
TERM mill-scale

Reference EUN73;DECHEMA
(2)
TERM mill scale

Reference EUN73;DECHEMA
(3)
TERM scale

Reference SNIAS



(1)
TERM calamina de laminación

Reference Ann-Karolin Schen, Lda. Ciencias Biológicas, Universidad de Alcalá de Henares, Interlemas Trans-Express
(2)
TERM escoria de laminación

Reference Ann-Karolin Schen, Lda. Ciencias Biológicas, Universidad de Alcalá de Henares, Interlemas Trans-Express
(3)
TERM escoria

Reference Ann-Karolin Schen, Lda. Ciencias Biológicas, Universidad de Alcalá de Henares, Interlemas Trans-Express
(4)
TERM sinterizado por laminación

Reference Ann-Karolin Schen, Lda. Ciencias Biológicas, Universidad de Alcalá de Henares, Interlemas Trans-Express



swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 18

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
batiduras de laminado o cascarilla de laminación


Explanation:
According to Routledge technical dict.

Good luck! :-)


    Routledge
Elinor Thomas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: cascarilla de laminación http://www.mundoacero.com/diccionario.asp?car=c http://de.vosta.de/html/woerterbuch/m.HTM
25 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
óxido de hierro


Explanation:
Mill scale = An oxide of iron which forms on the surface of hot steel

Ma. Esther Paredes
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por la colaboración!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
escamas, costras


Explanation:
Robb´s Dictionary of Engineers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-08 12:53:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEFINICION:

MILL SCALE . -COSTRAS, ESCAMAS, COSTRA DE LAMINADO, BATIDURAS.

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search