furred space

Spanish translation: lugares sucios/sarrosos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:furred space
Spanish translation:lugares sucios/sarrosos
Entered by: trans_02

13:10 Apr 8, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: furred space
Provide fire blocking in furred spaces, stud spaces, and other concealed cavities as indicated and as follows:

Fire block furred spaces of walls, at each floor level, at ceiling, and at no more than 96 incles with solid wood blocking or noncombustible materials accurately fitted to close furred spaces.

¿Area con listones de madera?
trans_02
lugares sucios/sarrosos
Explanation:
furred: (coated as the tongue): sucio, saburroso, sarroso.
An idea.
Selected response from:

posada
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5areas listonadas
bigedsenior
3lugares sucios/sarrosos
posada


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lugares sucios/sarrosos


Explanation:
furred: (coated as the tongue): sucio, saburroso, sarroso.
An idea.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
areas listonadas


Explanation:
The use of furring strips creates a hollow space in the walls, ceilings, etc., which can lead to rapid propagation of a fire. Blocking these areas confines the fire.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search