abraided

Spanish translation: raido/ desgastado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:abraided
Spanish translation:raido/ desgastado
Entered by: posada

13:15 Apr 8, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / seguros contra incendios
English term or phrase: abraided
all welded seams and abraided surfaces shall be cleaned
Ericad
raido/ desgastado
Explanation:
I think the word is "abraded"
Selected response from:

posada
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por la colaboración!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1raido/ desgastado
posada
4abradida
Raquel Gil Martínez (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raido/ desgastado


Explanation:
I think the word is "abraded"

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por la colaboración!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abradida


Explanation:
suerte!!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-08 13:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also think the word is \"abraded\".
abraded surface: superficie abradida

Raquel Gil Martínez (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search