stapled wood furring strips

Spanish translation: tiras engrapadas de madera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stapled wood furring strips
Spanish translation:tiras engrapadas de madera
Entered by: Lillian van den Broeck

13:24 Apr 8, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / tiles installation
English term or phrase: stapled wood furring strips
• Can install directly to existing drywall ceiling or to stapled wood furring strips. (Ceiling Tiles Installation)
Melanie Casanova
Venezuela
tiras engrapadas de madera
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-08 13:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trias engrapadas de madera laminada

me faltó \"laminada\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-08 13:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trias engrapadas de madera laminada

me faltó \"laminada\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-08 13:34:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GUÍA DE INSTALACIÓN PARA PISOS LAMINADOS DE MADERA DURA
... (no existe un sistema de barrera de vapor total para aplicaciones engrapadas
o clavadas). ... NO USE tiras de laminado puesto que pueden dañar el piso. ...
www.andersonfloors.com/instcare/install_espanol.htm
Selected response from:

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5listones de madera engrapadas
bigedsenior
4tiras engrapadas de madera
Lillian van den Broeck


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiras engrapadas de madera


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-08 13:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trias engrapadas de madera laminada

me faltó \"laminada\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-08 13:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trias engrapadas de madera laminada

me faltó \"laminada\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-08 13:34:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GUÍA DE INSTALACIÓN PARA PISOS LAMINADOS DE MADERA DURA
... (no existe un sistema de barrera de vapor total para aplicaciones engrapadas
o clavadas). ... NO USE tiras de laminado puesto que pueden dañar el piso. ...
www.andersonfloors.com/instcare/install_espanol.htm

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
listones de madera engrapadas


Explanation:
Suerte!

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search