International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

hardboard paneling

Spanish translation: paneles de madera prensada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hardboard paneling
Spanish translation:paneles de madera prensada
Entered by: trans_02

14:24 Apr 8, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: hardboard paneling
Furring to receive plywood or hardboard paneling
trans_02
paneles de madera prensada
Explanation:
si.
Selected response from:

posada
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5paneles / tableros de fibras prensadas
José Julián
5revestimiento de paneles de madera
Gabriela Rodriguez
4colocación de tablas de entrepaño
Lillian van den Broeck
4paneles de madera prensada
posada


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paneles de madera prensada


Explanation:
si.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colocación de tablas de entrepaño


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-08 14:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

paneles de entrepaño

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
revestimiento de paneles de madera


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paneles / tableros de fibras prensadas


Explanation:
de virutas o fibras de madera encoladas con un aglomerante y prensadas en ...
láminas de fibras prensadas, placas de fibracemento, capas de plástico o ...
de virutas o fibras de madera encoladas con un aglomerante y prensadas en ...
... Además, se pueden utilizar tableros realizados con fibras prensadas y recubiertos
de una fina lámina de madera maciza para abaratar su costo.



    Reference: http://www.tecnologiadelaeso.com/trabajos
    Reference: http://www.rincondelvago.com/madera
José Julián
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search