sheet flashing

Spanish translation: lámina de tapajuntas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sheet flashing
Spanish translation:lámina de tapajuntas
Entered by: trans_02

19:07 Apr 8, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: sheet flashing
Hot rubberized asphalt waterproofing system

Shop Drawings: Show locations and extent of waterproofing. Include details for substrate joints and cracks, sheet flashings, penetrations, inside and outside corners, tie-ins to adjoining waterproofing, and other termination conditions.
trans_02
tapajuntas
Explanation:
Ya existe una entrada en los glosarios.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/619581

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2005-04-08 20:32:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se llama botaguas
http://elnuevoconstructor.com/content/2002/Winter/roof_tiles...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-04-08 20:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra referencia que usa botaguas.
www.inti.gov.ar/cirsoc/complementarias/Terminologiaespanol....
Selected response from:

Shawn Keeney
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5placas vierteaguas
bigedsenior
5tapajuntas
Shawn Keeney
5capa protectora de chapa
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capa protectora de chapa


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tapajuntas


Explanation:
Ya existe una entrada en los glosarios.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/619581

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2005-04-08 20:32:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se llama botaguas
http://elnuevoconstructor.com/content/2002/Winter/roof_tiles...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-04-08 20:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra referencia que usa botaguas.
www.inti.gov.ar/cirsoc/complementarias/Terminologiaespanol....

Shawn Keeney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
placas vierteaguas


Explanation:


Sistemas de construcción para balcones y terrazas - Schlüter-Systems - [ Translate this page ]
... Schlüter-BARA-R es un perfil vierteaguas en forma de T, de aluminio en ...
puede utilizarse como tope de placas colocadas sobre lecho de gravilla o ...
www.schluter.es/142.aspx - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

EOCP20 - MARMOREIRO - [ Translate this page ]
... Tomar medidas sobre la zona de asiento de las <<<placas de vierteaguas>>>, umbrales
y albardillas. Enlechar las piezas a colocar por la cara de agarre. ...
www.xunta.es/conselle/as/spe/dxfc/sxfo/espec/EOCP20.HTM


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search