siliconized

Spanish translation: siliconado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:siliconized
Spanish translation:siliconado
Entered by: MacKal

00:49 Apr 9, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / caulks and sealants
English term or phrase: siliconized
siliconized acrylic caulk.
MacKal
siliconado
Explanation:
también 'siliciado' o 'impregnado con silicio'. Saludos
Selected response from:

José Julián
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3siliconizado
Jaime Oriard
5siliconado
José Julián
4 +1siliconado
Maria Boschero
4con silicio
Flavio Granados


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
siliconizado


Explanation:
Así.


Jaime Oriard
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  - Carolina
15 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
17 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

neutral  Hector Aires: Tengo tendencia a decir siliconado pero me parece que lo correcto es siliconizado a pesar de que en Goggle siliconado le gana 4 a 1 a siliconizado. ¿Qué dicen las normas del DRAE a esto?
11 hrs
  -> No si buscas "acrílico siliconizado" vs. "acrílico siliconado". En cuanto al DRAE, ningúno aparece listado.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
siliconado


Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-04-09 01:28:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Impermeabilizante Acrílico Siliconado Silacryl Color: Descrição - é um produto formulado já em cores para impermeabilizar superfícies porosas. ...
www.tecbril.ind.br/tecbril/ produtos_silacryl.php?cdPagina=MTE= - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-04-09 01:29:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMPERMEABILIZANTE ACRILICO FLEXIBLE SILICONADO. PINTURAS ESTRELLA. Poliuretanos resistente a la interperie, para madera y metal ...
www.santafe.gov.ar/empresas/pinturas.htm - 9k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-09 01:30:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La primera dirección no corresponde porque es en portugués, pero la segunda si. Tenés la palabra en contexto

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

neutral  Hector Aires: Tengo tendencia a decir siliconado pero me parece que lo correcto es siliconizado a pesar de que en Goggle siliconado le gana 4 a 1 a siliconizado. ¿Qué dicen las normas del DRAE a esto?
10 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con silicio


Explanation:
así

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
siliconado


Explanation:
también 'siliciado' o 'impregnado con silicio'. Saludos


    Reference: http://www.cosmos.com.mx/f/4jwj.htm
    Reference: http://www.cosmos.com.mx/d/3hmp.htm
José Julián
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search