downlighting

Spanish translation: iluminación con reflectores de luz directa,

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:downlighting
Spanish translation:iluminación con reflectores de luz directa,
Entered by: Elena Rodríguez

19:24 Apr 9, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / lighting and bulbs
English term or phrase: downlighting
Panasonic Fluorescente light capsules: suggested applicaions include downlighting, floodlighting, landscape lighting, indoor walkways and staircases.
MacKal
iluminación con reflectores de luz directa,
Explanation:
o también alumbrado por flujo dirigido hacia abajo
Selected response from:

Elena Rodríguez
Spain
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3iluminación descendente (hacia abajo)
Flavio Granados
5iluminación con reflectores de luz directa,
Elena Rodríguez
4atenuador de luz , dimmer (regulador de potencia de luz), luz programable
Lillian van den Broeck


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
iluminación descendente (hacia abajo)


Explanation:
Iluminación proyectada hacia abajo

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
20 mins
  -> Gracias María

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias avrm

agree  Julio Torres
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Julio

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atenuador de luz , dimmer (regulador de potencia de luz), luz programable


Explanation:
dimmer y luz programable... (1)REGULACION DE POTENCIA(DIMMER): La potencia se regula con el potenciómetro y con el pulsador se apaga y enciende. ...
usuarios.lycos.es/jomasi/superdim.htm


Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
iluminación con reflectores de luz directa,


Explanation:
o también alumbrado por flujo dirigido hacia abajo

Elena Rodríguez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search