Crack Bridging Capability

Spanish translation: capacidad de puenteo de grietas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Crack Bridging Capability
Spanish translation:capacidad de puenteo de grietas
Entered by: trans_02

03:08 Apr 10, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Crack Bridging Capability
Se refiere a un impermeabilizante

Crack bridgig capability: No cracking, splitting or loss of adhesion.

¿Qué les parece: "Capacidad de enlongación para resistir el agrietamiento" ?

Gracias :)
trans_02
capacidad de puenteo de grietas
Explanation:
Entiendo que es como la capacidad de formación de puetes de material cuando se empiezan a generar grietas
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Puenteo de fisuras
kunstkoenigin
4capacidad de puenteo de grietas
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crack bridging capability
Puenteo de fisuras


Explanation:
Puenteo de fisuras
Capacidad de un mortero de cubrir fisuras,
dinámicas o estáticas.
(EN 13318)
Crack bridging
Capacity of a mortar to cover dynamic or static
cracks.
(EN 13318)


    Reference: http://www.euromortar.com/emodico.pdf
kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crack bridging capability
capacidad de puenteo de grietas


Explanation:
Entiendo que es como la capacidad de formación de puetes de material cuando se empiezan a generar grietas

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
¡Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search