air jacketed melter

Spanish translation: fundidor con camisa de aire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:air jacketed melter
Spanish translation:fundidor con camisa de aire
Entered by: Flavio Granados

03:14 Apr 10, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: air jacketed melter
Heat rubberized asphalt in an oil- or and air-jacketed melter with mechanical agitator specifically designed for heating rubberized-asphalt waterproofing.
trans_02
fundidor con camisa de aire
Explanation:
camisa (jacket) = tubería o pared que envuelve o rodea un tanque o recipiente para su enfriamiento o calentamiento al pasar por ésta un fluido (líquido o gas).
Selected response from:

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fundidor con camisa de aire
Flavio Granados
5...mezclador de (con) chaqueta de aire...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fundidor con camisa de aire


Explanation:
camisa (jacket) = tubería o pared que envuelve o rodea un tanque o recipiente para su enfriamiento o calentamiento al pasar por ésta un fluido (líquido o gas).

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> gracias :)

agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> gracias :)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...mezclador de (con) chaqueta de aire...


Explanation:
Good luck to you from Medellín.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search